PLAINLAND FAMILY CHURCH 

Leading people to the Word of Faith and the healing power of Jesus 


FAITH WORKS INTERNATIONAL is totally committed and respective to the privacy and protection of your personal information; hence we abide by the National Privacy Principles that support the Australian Privacy Act 1988. Our integrity is very important to us; we are a company that is steadfast in ensuring that an individual's privacy is respected.


This privacy policy covers: Information collected through our telephone and mail services and any other means.
Information collected through our online service (http://www.faithworksaustralia.org)


FAITH WORKS INTERNATIONAL is dedicated to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to know how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information to anyone is an act of great trust, which we take very seriously. Unless you specifically direct us to pass on any of your personal information we will not do so. FAITH WORKS INTERNATIONAL will only collect and use your personal information as set out in this policy.


We encourage you to please read this policy carefully so that you understand FAITH WORKS INTERNATIONAL'S information handling practices.


The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001

Towards the end of 2001, the Federal government enacted changes to privacy law in Australia. Amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Privacy Act"), regulate the way in which many private sector organisations, including FAITH WORKS INTERNATIONAL, collect, use, disclose, keep secure and manage personal information. The new provisions aim to give members of the public greater control over the way information about them is handled, and apply to personal, but not business-related, information.


Under the amended Privacy Act, organisations must comply with 10 National Privacy Principles or an approved privacy code.


You can find out more about the Privacy Act at; http://www.privacy.gov.au


We will retain your contact details so that we can advise you of promotions or information that may be of interest to you in the future.  The information collected about you will not be disclosed to any other organisations, with the exception of our mailing house (to enable items to be posted to you).


We make every effort to ensure that the personal information we collect about you, and use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and you are welcome to request to be taken off our mailing list without any cost incurred, at any time.  However, if required by law to disclose information to certain government bodies, we will have to do so.


We may conduct market research. If this research includes your personal information, we will remove identifying details, &/or obtain your consent to use such information.  We may also collect personal information when products are returned. These details are only used for the purposes of management.


Protection of your personal information

We do not sell, share, rent or disclose any identifiable personal information about you to any third party without your permission.


Should we contract out some of our activities, such as bulk mailing, that involves your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps so that your personal information is duly protected against being used by any third party.


We employ the latest computer firewall protection systems so that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access and any misuse. As such your information stored on our computer is safe and is unable to be sourced by any third party. We also store your information in hard copy. As a consequence we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and privacy of your information.


Links -
This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.


If FAITH WORKS INTERNATIONAL becomes aware of any problems what so ever with our website or our work practices, we take these issues seriously and will work to address these concerns immediately. If you have any concerns, reservations, or wish to see what information we hold about you, please contact us: